Car Accidents
[…] Schedule your free case consultation with one of Indiana’s most experienced personal injury attorneys

Free Case Review

Even if the driver wasn’t arrested, charged, or convicted of DUI, if the driver drank, we will use this in your case. Criminal prosecutors must meet a much higher standard of proof than required in a civil case. Additionally, criminal defendants have constitutional rights that don’t apply to civil cases. If evidence shows the driver who hit you drank, this is evidence in your civil case for damages regardless of whether there was an arrest.

Dram Shop Law

Indiana Code §7.1-5-10-15 says that “a person who, knowing that another person is intoxicated, sells, barters, delivers, or gives away any alcoholic beverage to the intoxicated person commits a Class B misdemeanor”. Commonly known as a dram shop law, it applies to bartenders, servers, package store retailers, and even party hosts.